IAA Petitions SEC to More Accurately Consider Impact of Regulations on Smaller Advisers
[…] However, under NSMIA’s registration threshold, the Commission lost responsibility for regulating the vast majority of advisers that had previously been considered a small entity for purposes of the Reg Flex Act under the 1982 definition. See 1998 definition at 35511-35512.

[26] The Commission also sought to “simplify” the 1982 definition by retaining and applying the business asset test to “all advisers, rather than solely to advisers that render services other than or in addition to managing client assets.” See 62 Fed. Reg. 4106 (Jan. 28, 1997).

[27] See Section 203A(a)(1)(A) of the [Advisers] Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3a(a)(1)(A)) (“has assets under management of not less than $25,000,000, or such higher amount as the Commission may, by rule, deem appropriate in accordance with the purposes of this subchapter”).

[28] For purposes of this definition, total assets means total assets as shown on the balance sheet of an investment adviser or other “person” in a control relationship with the adviser.