IAA Petitions SEC to More Accurately Consider Impact of Regulations on Smaller Advisers
[…] We believe that number of employees is a more realistic measure of an adviser’s business and compliance challenges.

[10] This definition must be established pursuant to applicable standards set forth in the Reg Flex Act, the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 631 et seq. or regulations promulgated by the Small Business Administration (SBA). See 5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 601(4). The Reg Flex Act also explicitly directs the SBA to monitor and report on federal agencies’ compliance with the Act. See § 612 of the Reg Flex Act (requiring the “Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration” to “monitor agency compliance with this chapter and … report at least annually thereon to the President and to the Committees on the Judiciary and Small Business of the Senate and House of Representatives”).

[11] See Reg Flex Act, Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purpose (Preamble) at (b).